Main / Council of the Republic / Сonvocations

Fifth convocation (from 19.10.2012 to 12.10.2016)


Guide convocation
The Presidium of the convocation
The members of the convocation
Standing Committees

Chairman of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus 

Appointed by the President of the Republic of Belarus

Deputy Chairman of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation

Elected from the City of Minsk

Chairman of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus 

Appointed by the President of the Republic of Belarus

Deputy Chairman of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation

Elected from the City of Minsk

Chairperson of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus for Regional Policy and Local Self-Government

Elected member of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation from Minsk Province

Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus for Education, Science, Culture and Social Development 

Elected member of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation from the City of Minsk

Chairperson of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus for Legislation and State Administration 

Elected member of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation from Minsk Province

Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus for Economy, Budget and Finances

Elected member of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation from Mogilev Province

Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus for Foreign Affairs and National Security

Elected member of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation from the City of Minsk

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Legislation and State Administration

Elected from Grodno Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Economy, Budget and Finances

Elected from Minsk Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Foreign Affairs and National Security

Elected from Gomel Province

Deputy Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Education, Science, Culture and Social Development 

Elected from the City of Minsk

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Regional Policy and Local Self-Government

Elected from Gomel Province

Deputy Chairperson of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Education, Science, Culture and Social Development

Elected from Grodno Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Education, Science, Culture and Social Development

Elected from Gomel Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Legislation and State Administration

Elected from Gomel Province

Chairperson of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus for Regional Policy and Local Self-Government

Elected member of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation from Minsk Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Regional Policy and Local Self-Government

Elected from Brest Province

Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus for Education, Science, Culture and Social Development 

Elected member of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation from the City of Minsk

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Economy, Budget and Finances

Elected from Vitebsk Province

Deputy Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Legislation and State Administration

Elected from Minsk Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Economy, Budget and Finances

Elected from Mogilev Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Legislation and State Administration

Elected from Mogilev Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Foreign Affairs and National Security

Elected from Grodno Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Foreign Affairs and National Security

Appointed by the President of the Republic of Belarus

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Education, Science, Culture and Social Development

Elected from Gomel Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Education, Science, Culture and Social Development

Elected from Mogilev Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Legislation and State Administration

Elected from Brest Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Education, Science, Culture and Social Development

Elected from Grodno Province

Deputy Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Regional Policy and Local Self-Government

Elected from the City of Minsk

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Economy, Budget and Finances

Elected from Gomel Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Regional Policy and Local Self-Government

Elected from Vitebsk Province

Deputy Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Foreign Affairs and National Security

Elected from Mogilev Province

Deputy Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Economy, Budget and Finances

Elected from the City of Minsk

Chairperson of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus for Legislation and State Administration 

Elected member of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation from Minsk Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Regional Policy and Local Self-Government

Elected from Brest Province

Chairman of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus 

Appointed by the President of the Republic of Belarus

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Education, Science, Culture and Social Development

Elected from Brest Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Education, Science, Culture and Social Development

Elected from Brest Province

Deputy Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Regional Policy and Local Self-Government

Elected from Minsk Province

Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus for Economy, Budget and Finances

Elected member of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation from Mogilev Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Economy, Budget and Finances

Elected from Grodno Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Economy, Budget and Finances

Elected from Minsk Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Legislation and State Administration

Elected from Gomel Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Regional Policy and Local Self-Government

Elected from Mogilev Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Education, Science, Culture and Social Development

Elected from Vitebsk Province

Deputy Chairperson of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Economy, Budget and Finances

Elected from Grodno Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Regional Policy and Local Self-Government

Elected from Grodno Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Regional Policy and Local Self-Government

Elected from Minsk Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Regional Policy and Local Self-Government

Elected from Grodno Province

Chairman of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus

Elected member of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 4th convocation from the City of Minsk

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Regional Policy and Local Self-Government

Elected from Mogilev Province

Deputy Chairman of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation

Elected from the City of Minsk

Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus for Foreign Affairs and National Security

Elected member of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation from the City of Minsk

Deputy Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Foreign Affairs and National Security

Elected from the City of Minsk

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Economy, Budget and Finances

Appointed by the President of the Republic of Belarus

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Foreign Affairs and National Security

Elected from Vitebsk Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Foreign Affairs and National Security

Elected from Vitebsk Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Economy, Budget and Finances

Elected from Brest Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Foreign Affairs and National Security

Appointed by the President of the Republic of Belarus

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Education, Science, Culture and Social Development

Elected from Minsk Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Economy, Budget and Finances

Elected from Gomel Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Foreign Affairs and National Security

Elected from Brest Province

Member of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus of the 5th convocation for Legislation and State Administration

Elected from Brest Province

Standing Committee for Legislation and State Administration (5th convocation)

Moroz Liliya (Chairman of the Commission)
Koreshkov Evgeny (Deputy Chairman of the Commission)

Standing Committee for Economy, Budget and Finances (5th convocation)

Pantyukhov Vladimir (Chairman of the Commission)
Moroz Aleksandr (Deputy Chairman of the Commission)
Poslednaya Tamara (Deputy Chairman of the Commission)

Standing Committee for Education, Science, Culture and Social Development (5th convocation)

Kazarovets Nikolay (Chairman of the Commission)
Buzovsky Igor (Deputy Chairman of the Commission)
Dolgoshey Tamara (Deputy Chairman of the Commission)

Standing Committee for Regional Policy and Local Self-Government (5th convocation)

Gerasimovich Svetlana (Chairman of the Commission)
Ladutko Nikolay (Deputy Chairman of the Commission)
Novitsky Sergey (Deputy Chairman of the Commission)

Standing Committee for Foreign Affairs and National Security (5th convocation)

Senko Vladimir (Chairman of the Commission)
Marzalyuk Igor (Deputy Chairman of the Commission)
Shakutin Aleksandr (Deputy Chairman of the Commission)
To the list of convocations
Territorial representation
Mogilev region
Mogilev region - the most eastern region of Belarus - is bordered by the Russian Federation. The length of the region from north to south - 150 km, and from east to west over 300 km. Floor area of 29.1 thousand sq. m. km.
Brest region
Brest is one of the six regions of the Republic of Belarus. Located in the southwest of the state and covers an area of 32.7 thousand sq. Km. Population - 1,388,000. Man in Brest is home to about 300 thousand people.
Vitebsk region
Vitebsk region - one of the most picturesque corners of Europe. Beauty, unique fauna and flora, according to the riches of protected places hard to find her equal. The centuries-old coniferous forests occupy 60% of the total forested area. The highest forest cover different Rosson, Polotsk, Lepel, Dokšycy, Gorodokski areas.
Grodno region
The regional center - Grodno (population 309 thousand. People). The region consists of 17 districts, 194 rural councils, 12 towns including 6 of regional subordination, 21 urban-type settlement. It is home to 11.7% of the population.
The region was formed September 20, 1944. Covers an area of ​​25.1 thousand. Km., The population of 1 million. 184 thousand. Man.
The distance from west to east - 213 km from north to south - 247 km. The surface area of ​​mostly flat, in the central part of the Neman is nisin. There Marin hill - Grodno, Volkovysk, Slonim, Novogrudok and Oshmyany.
Gomel region
Gomel region is located in the south-east of Belarus and borders on the Bryansk region of Russia, as well as Kiev, Chernigov and Zhitomir regions of Ukraine.
Land area - 40.4 thousand sq. M. kilometers, accounting for one-fifth of the country. The region consists of 21 districts and 4 districts in Gomel, 17 cities, 18 urban villages, and 2608 villages.
Minsk
Minsk - a city with almost a thousand years of history, the capital and largest city of the Republic of Belarus, the site of the official residence of interstate bodies of the Commonwealth of Independent States. Minsk is divided into nine urban areas. The city has its own charter, emblem and anthem.
Minsk region
Minsk region - Central, the largest region in the territory of the Republic of Belarus, bordered with all areas of the country. Area - 39.9 thousand sq. Km, the largest length from north to south - 315 km, from east to west - 240 km. Footprint (with Minsk) is 19.4% of the area of Belarus.
Appointed by Presidential Decree
Appointed by Presidential Decree

Brest Vitebsk Gomel Grodno Minsk Mogilev

Internet resources